Is Kroger® Meal-Ready Sides Peas & Carrots Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kroger Meal Ready Sides peas carrots is a versatile product that can be used in salads and favorite recipes. It contains peas and carrots, both of which are great for salads. The peas also work well in favorite recipes. The product comes in a 15-ounce can, with both the peas and carrots in separate cans. No information is provided about what people say or appreciate about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peas , Carrots .

Check Kroger® Meal-Ready Sides Peas & Carrots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Meal-Ready Sides Peas & Carrots is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep