Is Kroger® Medium Buffalo Wing Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately spicy, tang-forward wing sauce with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats evenly and clings to wings. Commonly used as a wing glaze, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread; reviewers note dependable heat level, convenient pourability, and good value for everyday use, with some preferring extra heat for bolder palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Water, Canola Oil, Salt, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree, Natural Flavors (Contains Soy), Tamarind), Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Butter Flavor (Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Turmeric And Annatto, Tocopherol), Garlic, Black Pepper

Check Kroger® Medium Buffalo Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Medium Buffalo Wing Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyVinegaryGarlickySavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingGrilling