Is Kroger® Medium Buffalo Wing Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy puree
  • egg yolk
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • xanthan gum

anchovy puree

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately spicy, tang-forward wing sauce with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats evenly and clings to wings. Commonly used as a wing glaze, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread; reviewers note dependable heat level, convenient pourability, and good value for everyday use, with some preferring extra heat for bolder palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Water, Canola Oil, Salt, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree, Natural Flavors (Contains Soy), Tamarind), Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Butter Flavor (Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Turmeric And Annatto, Tocopherol), Garlic, Black Pepper

Check Kroger® Medium Buffalo Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Medium Buffalo Wing Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyVinegaryGarlickySavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingGrilling
Vegan? Kroger® Medium Buffalo Wing Sauce | Spoonful