Is Kroger® Mild Country Sausage Patties Vegetarian?

Description
Mild-flavored country-style sausage patties offer a tender, slightly crumbly texture and moderate juiciness. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, and biscuit pairings, they reheat evenly in skillet or microwave. Reviewers note consistent size, family-friendly seasoning, and good value, while some mention occasional uneven browning during cooking and simple reheating instructions.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild-flavored country-style sausage patties offer a tender, slightly crumbly texture and moderate juiciness. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, and biscuit pairings, they reheat evenly in skillet or microwave. Reviewers note consistent size, family-friendly seasoning, and good value, while some mention occasional uneven browning during cooking and simple reheating instructions.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar
Check Kroger® Mild Country Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Mild Country Sausage Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Mild Country Sausage Patties is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


