Is Kroger® Mild Italian Ground Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly spiced, savory profile with a tender, crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly used crumbled in pasta sauces, on pizza, in sandwiches, casseroles, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, reliable cooking performance, and good value; many highlight its mildness and versatility across household recipes for everyday meal planning use.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- sodium lactate, salt, potassium chloride, dextrose, spices, natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly spiced, savory profile with a tender, crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly used crumbled in pasta sauces, on pizza, in sandwiches, casseroles, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, reliable cooking performance, and good value; many highlight its mildness and versatility across household recipes for everyday meal planning use.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors (Contains Maltodextrin), Oleoresin Of Paprika, Oleoresin Capsicum, Sugar, Corn Oil (Processing Aid), Calcium Stearate (Anti-Caking), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking).
Check Kroger® Mild Italian Ground Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Mild Italian Ground Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Mild Italian Ground Sausage is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


