Is Kroger® Mild Picante Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers mild, tangy flavor with a gently piquant bite and a smooth yet slightly chunky, pourable texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, egg or casserole accent, and cooking shortcut. Reviewers frequently mention consistent mild heat, good value, and versatile convenience for everyday home cooking; easy pantry staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomato Concentrate), Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor

Check Kroger® Mild Picante Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Mild Picante Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep