Is Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors with oleoresin paprika

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, savory seasoning mix with a fine, powdered texture that dissolves easily for even coating. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, beans, rice and taco fillings; also added to sauces and dips. Reviewers note consistent flavor, gentle heat level, easy mixing and overall perceived value and widespread availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Onion*, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Garlic*, Natural Flavors with Oleoresin Paprika (for Color), Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Spices Including Chili Pepper, Caramel Color (Contains Sodium Bisulfite), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. *Dehydrated CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling