Is Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, savory seasoning mix with a fine, powdered texture that dissolves easily for even coating. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, beans, rice and taco fillings; also added to sauces and dips. Reviewers note consistent flavor, gentle heat level, easy mixing and overall perceived value and widespread availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Onion*, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Garlic*, Natural Flavors with Oleoresin Paprika (for Color), Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Spices Including Chili Pepper, Caramel Color (Contains Sodium Bisulfite), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. *Dehydrated CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling