Is Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors with oleoresin paprika

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, savory seasoning mix with a fine, powdered texture that dissolves easily for even coating. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, beans, rice and taco fillings; also added to sauces and dips. Reviewers note consistent flavor, gentle heat level, easy mixing and overall perceived value and widespread availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Onion*, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Garlic*, Natural Flavors with Oleoresin Paprika (for Color), Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Spices Including Chili Pepper, Caramel Color (Contains Sodium Bisulfite), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. *Dehydrated CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling