Is Kroger® Mild Tomatillo Salsa Verde Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This salsa has a mild, tangy green-salsa flavor with low heat, lightly seasoned, a smooth yet slightly chunky, pourable texture, and is commonly used as a chip dip, taco or enchilada topping, sauce base, or marinade. Customer reviews note consistent mildness, fresh taste and value, with occasional mentions of thinness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillos, Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavor

Check Kroger® Mild Tomatillo Salsa Verde against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Mild Tomatillo Salsa Verde is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
SmoothChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMarinadingCooking