Is KROGER, DUTCH HOT COCOA MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • contains less than 2% of : sodium caseinate
  • salt carrageenan
  • whey
  • calcium carbonate

milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FRUCTOSE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF : SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK DERIVATIVE), SALT CARRAGEENAN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), SOY LECITHIN, AND SUCRALOSE

Check KROGER, DUTCH HOT COCOA MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking