Is Kroger® Mini Twist Pretzels Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small twisted pretzel pieces provide a crisp, salty crunch and sturdy texture suitable for handheld snacking, lunchboxes, dipping, or party mixes. Customer comments commonly note consistent crunch and convenient bag size, with occasional remarks about freshness or broken pieces during shipping; many cite value for casual snacking and portability benefits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of: Corn Syrup, High Oleic Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Leavening (Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate and/or Ammonium Bicarbonate).

Check Kroger® Mini Twist Pretzels Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger® Mini Twist Pretzels Bag is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish