Is Kroger® No Salt Added Tomato Sauce Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned sauce offers a mild, neutral savory flavor with a smooth, pourable yet slightly thick texture. Commonly used as a base for pastas, soups, stews, casseroles, and simmered sauces, reviewers note consistent consistency and convenience but often report it’s fairly bland and benefits from additional seasoning for personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Bell Peppers

Check Kroger® No Salt Added Tomato Sauce Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® No Salt Added Tomato Sauce Can is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping