Is Kroger® No Salt Added Tomato Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly flavored tomato sauce with a consistent, pourable texture. Reviewers commonly describe a straightforward tomato taste that accepts added seasoning, noting versatility for pasta, soups, stews, casseroles and homemade sauces. Consumers mention reliable consistency, easy blending, and practical packaging suited to everyday cooking and pantry storage for family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes and Less Than 2% of: Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavorings, Sweet Bell Pepper, Citric Acid.

Check Kroger® No Salt Added Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® No Salt Added Tomato Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping