Is Kroger® No Salt Added Tomato Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, mildly flavored tomato sauce with a consistent, pourable texture. Reviewers commonly describe a straightforward tomato taste that accepts added seasoning, noting versatility for pasta, soups, stews, casseroles and homemade sauces. Consumers mention reliable consistency, easy blending, and practical packaging suited to everyday cooking and pantry storage for family meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly flavored tomato sauce with a consistent, pourable texture. Reviewers commonly describe a straightforward tomato taste that accepts added seasoning, noting versatility for pasta, soups, stews, casseroles and homemade sauces. Consumers mention reliable consistency, easy blending, and practical packaging suited to everyday cooking and pantry storage for family meals.
Ingredients
Tomatoes and Less Than 2% of: Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavorings, Sweet Bell Pepper, Citric Acid.
Check Kroger® No Salt Added Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® No Salt Added Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® No Salt Added Tomato Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


