Is Kroger® Olive Oil Mayo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ingredient not in regular mayonnaise
  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

ingredient not in regular mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
whole eggs
calcium disodium edta

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy, spreadable and versatile with a mild savory profile and faint fruity note, often used as a sandwich spread, dip base, or salad topper. Reviewers frequently cite a pleasant, subtle flavor, easy texture, and good value for everyday use, though some note the taste is slightly milder than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Modified Potato Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Ingredient Not In Regular Mayonnaise

Check Kroger® Olive Oil Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Olive Oil Mayo is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep
Vegan? Kroger® Olive Oil Mayo | Spoonful