Is Kroger® Onion Soup & Dip Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated mix delivering pronounced aromatic flavor and savory depth, used to make quick broths or creamy party dips; texture ranges from thin, flavorful soup to thickened dip consistency. Common reviewer comments note reliable seasoning and versatility for casseroles and snacks, with occasional remarks about intensity or saltiness and balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion*, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Cornstarch, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Maltodextrin. Contains Less Than 2% of Palm oil, Whey*, sodium caseinate, disodium phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Caramel Color (Ammonium Sulfite used to Protect Quality), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Corn Syrup Solids. *Dehydrated CONTAINS: SOY, MILK.

Check Kroger® Onion Soup & Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Onion Soup & Dip Mix is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dip · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SoupDippingCookingMeal Prep