Is Kroger® Onion Soup & Dip Mix Soy Free?

Description
A concentrated mix delivering pronounced aromatic flavor and savory depth, used to make quick broths or creamy party dips; texture ranges from thin, flavorful soup to thickened dip consistency. Common reviewer comments note reliable seasoning and versatility for casseroles and snacks, with occasional remarks about intensity or saltiness and balance.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated mix delivering pronounced aromatic flavor and savory depth, used to make quick broths or creamy party dips; texture ranges from thin, flavorful soup to thickened dip consistency. Common reviewer comments note reliable seasoning and versatility for casseroles and snacks, with occasional remarks about intensity or saltiness and balance.
Ingredients
Onion*, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Cornstarch, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Maltodextrin. Contains Less Than 2% of Palm oil, Whey*, sodium caseinate, disodium phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Caramel Color (Ammonium Sulfite used to Protect Quality), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Corn Syrup Solids. *Dehydrated CONTAINS: SOY, MILK.
Check Kroger® Onion Soup & Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Onion Soup & Dip Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Onion Soup & Dip Mix is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Powder, Dried


