Is Kroger® Original Beef Smokehouse Jerky Vegetarian?
Description
Smoky, savory seasoning and a firm, slightly chewy texture characterize this portable smokehouse-style snack. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go or travel snack, included in lunches, or paired with casual beverages. Customer reviews often praise flavor and value while noting variable tenderness and occasional dryness and inconsistent portioning reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef broth
- beef
- natural flavors
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Smoky, savory seasoning and a firm, slightly chewy texture characterize this portable smokehouse-style snack. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go or travel snack, included in lunches, or paired with casual beverages. Customer reviews often praise flavor and value while noting variable tenderness and occasional dryness and inconsistent portioning reported.
Ingredients
Beef, Brown Sugar, Beef Broth, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Citric Acid, Paprika Oleoresin, Sodium Nitrite
Check Kroger® Original Beef Smokehouse Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Original Beef Smokehouse Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Original Beef Smokehouse Jerky is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried, Piece


