Is Kroger® Original Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Microwave popcorn delivers a mild buttery flavor with a light, tender texture and a high proportion of fully popped kernels; reviewers note consistent pop performance, occasional unpopped kernels, and easy, quick preparation. Commonly used for movie nights, casual snacking, and family gatherings, it heats evenly in standard microwaves. Easy cleanup.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural and artificial butter flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwave popcorn delivers a mild buttery flavor with a light, tender texture and a high proportion of fully popped kernels; reviewers note consistent pop performance, occasional unpopped kernels, and easy, quick preparation. Commonly used for movie nights, casual snacking, and family gatherings, it heats evenly in standard microwaves. Easy cleanup.
Ingredients
popcorn, palm oil, salt, natural and artificial butter flavor, soy lecithin, beta carotene (for color)
Check Kroger® Original Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Original Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Original Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


