Is Kroger® Original Saltines Crackers Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp wafers deliver a mild, savory flavor and flaky texture that complements soups, cheeses, spreads and dips. Commonly used for snacking, sandwiches and party trays, reviewers cite reliable everyday performance and versatility while occasionally reporting broken pieces or diminished freshness in some packages and easy portioning for recipe use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil (TBHQ and Citric Acid [Preservatives]), Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Yeast), Malted Barley Flour, Sodium Sulfite, Enzymes

Check Kroger® Original Saltines Crackers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Original Saltines Crackers is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish