Is Kroger® Original Tomato Ketchup Vegetarian?

Description
A classic tomato ketchup with a tangy-sweet flavor and smooth, thick texture that clings to fries, burgers, and sandwiches. Commonly used as a condiment, dip, or spread, customers report consistent taste, reliable packaging, good value, and praise dependable squeeze-top performance during everyday meals and outdoor cookouts for quick, convenient serving.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A classic tomato ketchup with a tangy-sweet flavor and smooth, thick texture that clings to fries, burgers, and sandwiches. Commonly used as a condiment, dip, or spread, customers report consistent taste, reliable packaging, good value, and praise dependable squeeze-top performance during everyday meals and outdoor cookouts for quick, convenient serving.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors
Check Kroger® Original Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Original Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Original Tomato Ketchup is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


