Is Kroger® Original Tomato Ketchup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A tangy, mildly sweet classic condiment with a smooth, thick texture that pours and squeezes evenly; commonly used as a dip or topping for fries, burgers, hot dogs, meatloaf and sandwiches, and for recipes calling for a ketchup-style sauce. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, good value, and familiar taste
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A tangy, mildly sweet classic condiment with a smooth, thick texture that pours and squeezes evenly; commonly used as a dip or topping for fries, burgers, hot dogs, meatloaf and sandwiches, and for recipes calling for a ketchup-style sauce. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, good value, and familiar taste
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors
Check Kroger® Original Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Original Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Original Tomato Ketchup is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


