Is Kroger® Party Cups Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored ribbon
  • milkfat

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Cup: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Buttermilk, Chocolate Flavored Ribbon (Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Condensed Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cornstarch, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor), Whey, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Natural and Artificial Flavors, Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract for Color. Strawberry Cup: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Buttermilk, Strawberry Flavored Ribbon (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch-Modified, Pectin, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Red 40, Citric Acid, Blue 1), Whey, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Natural and Artificial Flavors, Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract for Color.

Check Kroger® Party Cups Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Party Cups Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Cups is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go