Is Kroger Peanut Butter and Marshmallow Flavored Fluffer Nutter Deluxe Ice Cream, Peanut Butter and Marshmallow Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • 6 whey
  • milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER BASE (PEANUT BUTTER, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT), MARSHMALLOW BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE XANTHAN GUM), HIGH OFRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. 6 WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Kroger Peanut Butter and Marshmallow Flavored Fluffer Nutter Deluxe Ice Cream, Peanut Butter and Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go