Is Kroger Penguins Pizza Flavor Baked Snack Crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • milk minerals concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese concentrate
  • cheese pizza seasoning
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS), CHEESE PIZZA SEASONING (SALT, TOMATO POWDER, SPICE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, ENZYMES], ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALIC ACID, MILK MINERALS CONCENTRATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR] BUTTERFAT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHEDDAR CHEESE CONCENTRATE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), SPICE BLEND (YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER), SALT, SUGAR, LEAVENING (YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SODIUM SULFITE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Kroger Penguins Pizza Flavor Baked Snack Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch