Is Kroger® Pimento Cheese Spread Tub Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- modified whey
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- +2 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cheese Product (American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Modified Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Sodium Citrate, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid , Annatto And B-apo-8'-carotenal (For Color)), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Mustard Flour, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Pimentos, Carotenol (For Color)
Check Kroger® Pimento Cheese Spread Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Pimento Cheese Spread Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Kroger® Pimento Cheese Spread Tub is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


