Is Kroger® Pineapple Walnut Delight Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pineapple (Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Water, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Whipped Topping (Water, Palm Kernel Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Dextrose, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene (Color)), Sugar, Cream Cheese (Cream And Skim Milk, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Modified Corn Starch), Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Egg Yolk, Walnuts (Treated With Ascorbic Acid And Tbhq), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Gelatin, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate
Check Kroger® Pineapple Walnut Delight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Pineapple Walnut Delight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Pineapple Walnut Delight is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Spreadable


