Is Kroger Potato Skins Cheddar & Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon smoke flavoring added
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • water

bacon smoke flavoring added

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Potato Shell, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Enzymes, And Annatto [color]), Bacon Smoke Flavoring Added (cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Ascorbate, Dextrose, Flavoring), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Annatto Extract (color), Butter (cream, Salt), Buttermilk, Cellulose Gum, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Spice, Whey, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk.

Check Kroger Potato Skins Cheddar & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish