Is Kroger® Premium Shredded Chicken Breast Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded chicken breast offers tender, moist strands with a mild savory flavor and consistent texture that blends easily into recipes. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and reliability for quick salads, sandwiches, tacos, casseroles, and soups, noting easy portioning and generally consistent quality, with occasional comments about seasoning levels or moisture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES.

Check Kroger® Premium Shredded Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Premium Shredded Chicken Breast is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Poultry · Flake

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep