Is Kroger PRSL Honey Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • less than 2% of vinegar, sodium phosphate, natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
less than 2% of vinegar, sodium phosphate, natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pork, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor (including Celery Powder), Cultured Celery Juice, Sea Salt, Cherry Powder.

Check Kroger PRSL Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneySavorySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking