Is Kroger Pudding & Pie Filling French Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • triacetin
  • contains 2% or less of nonfat dry milk, maltodextrin, salt, mono-, diglycerides
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (for Thickening), Contains 2% Or Less Of Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Triacetin, Yellow 5, Yellow 6. Contains Milk.

Check Kroger Pudding & Pie Filling French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnackingMeal Prep