Is Kroger Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • dextrose

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Yellow Corn , Vegetable Oil ( Contains : One Or More Of : The Following : Corn , Sunflower , Safflower , Or Canola Oil ) , Buttermilk Powder , Salt , Tomato Powder , Whey , Corn Maltodextrin , Garlic Powder , Onion Powder , Corn Starch , Modified Corn Starch , Corn Syrup Solids , Dextrose , Reduced Lactose Whey , Natural & Artificial Flavor , Yeast Extract , Spices , Malic Acid , Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Milk , Salt , Enzymes ) , Vinegar Solids , Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate , Citric Acid , Lactic Acid , Extractives Of : Annatto And Turmeric ( Color ) , Artificial Color ( Red 40 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Titanium Dioxide ) . Contains: Milk.

Check Kroger Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go