Is Kroger Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Yellow Corn , Vegetable Oil ( Contains : One Or More Of : The Following : Corn , Sunflower , Safflower , Or Canola Oil ) , Buttermilk Powder , Salt , Tomato Powder , Whey , Corn Maltodextrin , Garlic Powder , Onion Powder , Corn Starch , Modified Corn Starch , Corn Syrup Solids , Dextrose , Reduced Lactose Whey , Natural & Artificial Flavor , Yeast Extract , Spices , Malic Acid , Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Milk , Salt , Enzymes ) , Vinegar Solids , Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate , Citric Acid , Lactic Acid , Extractives Of : Annatto And Turmeric ( Color ) , Artificial Color ( Red 40 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Titanium Dioxide ) . Contains: Milk.

Check Kroger Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go