Is Kroger Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk* (buttermilk, Cultures), Salt, Whey*, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion*, Lactic Acid, Garlic*, Citric Acid, Butter* (butter [cream, Salt], Nonfat Milk, Bha [to Protect Flavor]), Spices, Dextrose, Xanthan And Guar Gum, Parsley*.*dehydrated. Contains: Milk.

Check Kroger Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping