Is Kroger® Ranch Sour Cream Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Cultured Cream And Skim Milk, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Parsley, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate
Check Kroger® Ranch Sour Cream Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Ranch Sour Cream Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Kroger® Ranch Sour Cream Dip is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


