Is Kroger® Ready-To-Bake 9-Inch Pie Crusts Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrogenated lard
  • lard
  • deodorized lard
  • riboflavin

hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Lard (Deodorized Lard, Hydrogenated Lard, BHT [Preservative]), Water, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Sodium Propionate and Citric Acid and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch, Colors (Yellow 5, Red 40).

Check Kroger® Ready-To-Bake 9-Inch Pie Crusts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Ready-To-Bake 9-Inch Pie Crusts is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Grain · Sheet

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Baking