Is Kroger® Reduced Sodium Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • cooked mechanically separated chicken meat
  • cooked chicken meat
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Enriched Egg Noodles (Wheat Flour, Eggs, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chicken Meat (Cooked Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% of: Chicken Fat, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken Meat, Sea Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beta Carotene (For Color), Yeast Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Lactic Acid.

Check Kroger® Reduced Sodium Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Reduced Sodium Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep