Is Kroger® Reduced Sodium Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- cooked mechanically separated chicken meat
- cooked chicken meat
- chicken meat
- chicken stock
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Enriched Egg Noodles (Wheat Flour, Eggs, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chicken Meat (Cooked Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% of: Chicken Fat, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken Meat, Sea Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beta Carotene (For Color), Yeast Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Lactic Acid.
Check Kroger® Reduced Sodium Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Reduced Sodium Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Reduced Sodium Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


