Is Kroger Ripples Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream powder
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured milk
  • blue cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (corn, Cottonseed, Or Canola Oil), Seasoning (whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Reduced Lactose Whey, Sour Cream Powder (cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika, Turmeric And Annatto (for Color), Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Kroger Ripples Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger Ripples Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish