Is KROGER, ROASTED RED PEPPER, VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • tomatoes modified cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • enzyme modified cultured romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

tomatoes modified cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR. VINEGAR. ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER PUREE. TOMATO PASTE, SALT CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK. SALT AND ENZYME MODIFIED CULTURED ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK. SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES MODIFIED CULTURED CREAM, SODIUM CASEINATE, NONFAT MILK), DRIED GARLIC. DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, SPICE, DRIED ONIONS. SUN DRIED TOMATOES XANTHAN,GUM PHOSPHORIC ACID NATURAL FLAVORS. POTASSIUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID.

Check KROGER, ROASTED RED PEPPER, VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMarinading