Is Kroger® Salt Free Garlic Herb Zesty Blend Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil added to prevent caking

soybean oil added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion, Spices (Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Parsley, Celery Seed, Oregano, Basil, Savory, Marjoram, Bay, Thyme, Rosemary, Cumin, Coriander), Garlic, Orange Peel, Carrot, Tomato, Lemon Juice Powder, Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Less Than 2% Soybean Oil Added To Prevent Caking, Dehydrated

Check Kroger® Salt Free Garlic Herb Zesty Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Salt Free Garlic Herb Zesty Blend is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Condiment · Dried, Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping