Is Kroger® Salted with Sea Salt Cashew Halves & Pieces Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashews

cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory cashew halves and pieces offer a rich, slightly creamy mouthfeel and crisp crunch. Consumers commonly use them for snacking, trail mixes, baking, toppings for salads and desserts. Reviews frequently note a fresh taste, balanced seasoning, good value, and occasional smaller or broken pieces across many purchases over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), sea salt.CONTAINS: CASHEWS. Processed on equipment that also processes peanuts and other tree nuts.

Check Kroger® Salted with Sea Salt Cashew Halves & Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Salted with Sea Salt Cashew Halves & Pieces is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Piece, Dried

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing