Is Kroger® Salted with Sea Salt Honey Roasted Peanuts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and salty honey roasted peanuts offer a crunchy, slightly glazed exterior and a firm bite, commonly praised for balanced flavor and consistent texture. Reviewers mention convenient resealable packaging, suitability as a snack or mix-in for baking and salads, and reliable crunch that holds up in trail mixes and lunchboxes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, sugar, vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), honey, sea salt, xanthan gum.CONTAINS: PEANUTS.Processed on equipment that also processes peanuts and other tree nuts.

Check Kroger® Salted with Sea Salt Honey Roasted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Salted with Sea Salt Honey Roasted Peanuts is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoneySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping