Is Kroger Seasoned Hash Brown Patties Shredded Potatoes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose, natural flavor, salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned shredded patties offer a crisp exterior and tender interior with a savory, lightly seasoned taste. Commonly used as a breakfast side, sandwich topping, casserole layer or quick oven/air-fryer option. Customer reviews note reliable crisping and convenience, alongside occasional uneven browning, variable seasoning and occasional sticking during home cooking routines.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALORIES, TOTAL FAT, SODIUM, TOTAL CARBOHYDRATE, POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION).

Check Kroger Seasoned Hash Brown Patties Shredded Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish