Is Kroger® Seasoned Pork Carnitas Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, seasoned meat provides tender, shred ready texture with moist interior and crispable edges after reheating. Commonly used as taco, burrito, bowl, salad, or sandwich filling, it is praised in many reviews for convenience, consistent flavor, and ease of preparation, though some shoppers note occasional variability in seasoning and portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Dextrose, Salt, Sea Salt, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Sodium Carbonate, Orange Juice Solids, Lime Juice, Lime Oil, Maltodextrin

Check Kroger® Seasoned Pork Carnitas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Seasoned Pork Carnitas is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusSweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunch