Is Kroger® Seasoned Pork Carnitas Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, seasoned meat provides tender, shred ready texture with moist interior and crispable edges after reheating. Commonly used as taco, burrito, bowl, salad, or sandwich filling, it is praised in many reviews for convenience, consistent flavor, and ease of preparation, though some shoppers note occasional variability in seasoning and portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Dextrose, Salt, Sea Salt, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Sodium Carbonate, Orange Juice Solids, Lime Juice, Lime Oil, Maltodextrin

Check Kroger® Seasoned Pork Carnitas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Seasoned Pork Carnitas is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusSweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunch