Is Kroger® Seasoned Refried Black Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • hydrogenated lard
  • lard

hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This prepared side offers a smooth, creamy texture with occasional small bean pieces, a savory, mildly spiced flavor, and a thick, scoopable consistency. Commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, dip, side for warm rice bowls, or layered in casseroles; reviewers note convenience, consistent quality, value, and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Black Beans, Water, Salt, Lard, Hydrogenated Lard, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder

Check Kroger® Seasoned Refried Black Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Seasoned Refried Black Beans is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingIngredientTopping