Is Kroger® Seasoned Refried Black Beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrogenated lard
  • lard

hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This prepared side offers a smooth, creamy texture with occasional small bean pieces, a savory, mildly spiced flavor, and a thick, scoopable consistency. Commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, dip, side for warm rice bowls, or layered in casseroles; reviewers note convenience, consistent quality, value, and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Black Beans, Water, Salt, Lard, Hydrogenated Lard, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder

Check Kroger® Seasoned Refried Black Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Seasoned Refried Black Beans is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingIngredientTopping