Is Kroger Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips Soy Free?

Description
These baking chips deliver balanced semi-sweet flavor with a smooth melt and firm, chip-shaped texture. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, pancakes, and for melting into sauces or drizzles. Reviewers cite consistent size, dependable melting performance, reliable sweetness, and occasional complaints about packaging and inconsistent bag seals during transit sometimes.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These baking chips deliver balanced semi-sweet flavor with a smooth melt and firm, chip-shaped texture. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, pancakes, and for melting into sauces or drizzles. Reviewers cite consistent size, dependable melting performance, reliable sweetness, and occasional complaints about packaging and inconsistent bag seals during transit sometimes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract. Soybean And Its Derivatives, Milk And Its Derivatives
Check Kroger Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


